Nix v. Robinson
[…] Section 187(a) provides that murder is the unlawful killing of a human being or fetus with malice aforethought. See Cal. Penal Code § 187(a). Regarding lying-in-wait, § 189(a) states that murder perpetrated by means of lying-in-wait is murder of the first degree. See Cal. Penal Code § 189(a). Section 190.2(a)(15) states that the penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without a possibility of parole if the defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying-in-wait. See Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(15). Section 246 provides “any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited house-car, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.” See Cal. Penal Code § 246.

Petitioner's contention focuses on the elements of lying-in-wait. The state court concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's lying-in-wait findings.