Nivens v. State
[…] See Hoile v. State, 404 Md. 591, 615 (2008) ("[T]he denial of a motion to modify a sentence, unless tainted by illegality, fraud, or duress is not appealable." (citations omitted)). Consequently, Mr. Nivens may not appeal from the court's order to the extent that it denied his motion for modification of sentence.

As to the denial of Mr. Nivens' habeas petition, the State is correct that Maryland law prohibits a person who challenges the validity of his or her conviction or sentence by seeking the writ of habeas corpus to appeal to this Court. However, Section 7-107(b)(2)(ii) of the Criminal Procedure Article allows for direct appeals in any proceeding in which "a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of a crime[.]" In reviewing this provision, the Court of Appeals has recognized that in "situations where the Post Conviction Procedure Act d[oes] not provide a remedy, and thus [i]s not a substitute for habeas corpus, the . . . statute provide[s] no reason for restricting appeals in habeas corpus