Nitzkin v. Eischen
[…] V. Mr. Nitzkin's claim that the BOP incorrectly calculated his FTCs is moot and 18 U.S.C § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii) does not allow for retroactive or pro-rated earning of credits.

In Ground Four of his Petition, Mr. Nitzkin argues that the BOP has improperly calculated the total amount of his FTCs, claiming that he should be earning FTCs at a rate of 15 days of FTCs, rather than 10 days of FTCs, for every 30 days of programming because he has been assigned a Low or Minimum PATTERN score over two consecutive assessments. In its Response, the BOP explained that, according to language of 18 U.S.C § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii), to earn 15 days of FTCs for every 30 days of programming, a person must be “determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating,” and then “over 2 consecutive assessments . . . not increase[] their risk of recidivism.” (Id.) (emphasis added). At the time that the BOP filed its Response, it argued that Mr.