17-CV-4458 (PKC) (RLM)
[…] Drabinsky, however, focuses on the provision in the 2015 Note that provides for compound interest at a rate of 12% per annum, compounded monthly. (Def.'s Mem., Dkt. 114, at 16-17.) He argues that “compounding of interest violates New York public policy.” (Id. at 16 (citing Giventer v. Arnow, 37 N.Y.2d 305, 308 (N.Y. 1975)).) But the Giventer decision on which Drabinsky relies predates the enactment of New York General Obligations Law § 5-527, which makes compound interest provisions in loans and other agreements enforceable. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-527(1); see also Spodek v. Park Prop. Dev. Assocs., 759 N.E.2d 760, 762 (N.Y. 2001). And though § 5-527 includes a carve-out for “any loan or other financing agreement where the original principal debt is in an amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less, ” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-527(2), as the Court has already determined, the original principal on the 2015 Note was more than $250,000, see Nimkoff, 2020 WL 3806146, at *6 (finding that the 2015 Note “provides for repayment of the principal amount of $376,928.65”).