Nilles v. Nemetz (In re Estate of Nilles)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err when it granted Mary's summary judgment motion. ¶ 23 Charles's second argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred when it denied his motion to terminate independent administration. ¶ 24 We apply the de novo standard of review to questions regarding the interpretation of a will (In re Estate of Williams, 366 Ill. App. 3d 746, 748 (2006)), as well as questions of statutory interpretation (Hooker v. Retirement Board of Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago, 2013 IL 114811, ¶ 15). ¶ 25 Section 28-4(a)(1) of the Probate Act of 1975 provides:

"(a) Upon petition by any interested person, mailed or delivered to the clerk of the court, the court shall enter an order terminating the independent administration status of the estate, except: (1) If the will, if any, directs independent administration, independent administration status shall be terminated only if the court finds there is good cause to require supervised administration." 755 ILCS 5/28-4(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 26 Initially, we note that Charles misconstrues section 28-4 in his argument on this issue. Charles contends that because Mary was an interested person, the independent administration should have been terminated.