Nikbakhsh-Tali v. Mukasey
[…] See Doan v. INS, 311 F.3d 1160 (9th Cir. 2002). In Doan, the Ninth Circuit unambiguously held that the government may require a detainee to post bond as a condition of being released pursuant to a determination under Zadvydas that repatriation is not likely to occur in the reasonably foreseeable future. Doan, 311 F.3d at 1161 ("a bond is well within the kinds of conditions contemplated by the Supreme Court in Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 6SS-69, 695-96 . . . where the Court observed that 8 C.F.R. § 241.5 (2001) establishes conditions of release"). The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(b) (2003) provides that "[a]n officer authorized to issue an order of supervision may require the posting of bond in an amount determined by the officer to be sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions of the order, including surrender for removal." 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(b) (2003); see also 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(h)(1) (making the conditions of 8 C.F.R. § 241.5 applicable to aliens released under sec. 241.13).

a. Public Safety