Nikbakhsh-Tali v. Mukasey
[…] Respondents assert that, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.4(d)(1), an alien with a final order of removal must demonstrate "his or her release will not pose danger to the community or to the safety of other persons or property . . ."

Once it has been determined that there is no significant likelihood that an alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future, the regulation that applies to custody determinations is found at 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, which provides in relevant part that, if a finding of no significant likelihood of removal is found, the Service "shall promptly make arrangements for the release of the alien subject to appropriate conditions, as provided in paragraph (h) of this section.

Regulations provide that the Service may require that the alien submit to a medical or psychiatric examination prior to establishing appropriate conditions for release or determining whether to refer the alien for further proceedings under § 241.14 because of special circumstances justifying continued detention. The Service is not required to release an alien if the alien refuses to submit to a medical or psychiatric examination as ordered." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(g)(1).