Nigro v. United States
[…] (Pet'r Nigro Br. 22-23.) Of the approximately 6,000 pages produced 33 days before trial, over 4,000 pages related to two witnesses who the government advised defense counsel, at least as of February 15, 2011, that it did not intend to call at trial. (09 cr 1239 (PKC), Dkt. No. 142, at 9.) Movants have failed to demonstrate that the materials produced 33 days before trial were anything other than routine Jencks Act material with the possible exception of one or two documents that will be discussed. 18 U.S.C. § 3500. The government need not produce and the Court is prohibited from ordering the production of statements by government witnesses "until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." Id. § 3500(a). As is customary in this district, the government agreed to an earlier voluntary production and, in this case, that production was much earlier than usual the Thursday before the start of a Monday trial.