No. 2011AP2076–FT.
[…] Further, the box indicating “joint account with survivorship” was checked. Because the stated purpose of the account change card satisfies the statutory notice requirements, we reject the trust's claim that the document was invalid.
¶ 9 The trust also intimates that the circuit court erred by admitting the account change card into evidence despite the trust's challenge to its authenticity. We review a circuit court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶ 28, 246 Wis.2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 909.01, “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”
¶ 10 Rhonda Drexler, an assistant vice president of financial services at CoVantage, testified that consistent with its common practice, the credit union retained a scanned copy of the completed account change card.