No. 2011AP2076–FT.
[…] Id.
¶ 6 Here, the account change card listed Marvin's name and account numbers, and stated that the reason for the change was to add Joyce to the accounts. A box indicating that it would be a “Joint Account With Survivorship” was checked and the document was signed by both Marvin and Joyce on November 16, 2007. To the extent the trust challenges the form and authenticity of the account change card, we are not persuaded.
¶ 7 With respect to form, the trust claims the document fails to comply with the Wisconsin statute for creating a joint account. Wisconsin Stat. § 705.02(1) states, in relevant part:
Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing an account shall be effective to create the multiple-party accounts described in this subchapter when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the signatures of the parties to the account:
(a) Joint account: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S).”
¶ 8 The trust argues that the document does not include the statutory language for joint accounts and “does not appear conspicuously above the place for [Marvin]'s signature.” The statute, however, does not require the exact statutory language—only language in “substantially” the same form.