No. CV93-053 19 28
[…] Practice Book § 152(2); see also: Carchidi v. Rodenhiser, 209 Conn. 526, 531, 551 A.2d 1249 (1989). A pleading will survive a motion to strike where it contains all the necessary elements of a cause of action. D'Ulisse-Cupo v. Board of Directors of Notre Dame High School, 202 Conn. 206, 218-19, 520 A.2d 217 (1987). In ruling on a motion to strike, the court must construe all well pleaded facts in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff.Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988).
General Statutes § 52-240b provides in part that "[p]unitive damages maybe awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users or others who were injured by the product." "Words and phrases of a statute are to be construed according to their commonly approved usage of the language and there is nothing in the product liability act that suggests that the phrase `reckless disregard' is to be given a unique interpretation." Preferred Remodelers, Inc. v.