Nieves v. Bd. of Educ. City of Chicago
[…] Therefore, it is necessary at this point to examine the authority delegated to principals under the Illinois School Code to determine if there is any Monell liability associated with Bender's decision to close Nieves' position.

Principals do not have final decisionmaking authority with respect to employment decisions affecting Chicago Public School employees. As the Illinois School Code states, "the right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be vested solely with the board." 105 )ILCS 5/34-8.1 (West 1998). Principals may "make recommendations to the board regarding the employment, discharge, or layoff of any individual." Id. However, the language of the statute is clear that the final decision to discharge a Chicago Public School official lies exclusively with the Board of Education.