Niemi v. American Axle Manufacturing Holding Inc.
[…] Moreover, 17 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides: "In no case does copyright protection for an original work of authorship extend to any idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, or discovery, regardless of the form in which it is described, explained, illustrated, or embodied in such a work." 17 U.S.C. § 113(b) further limits such copyright protection and provides "[t]his title does not afford, to the owner of copyright in a work that portrays a useful article as such, any greater or lesser rights with respect to the making, distribution, or display of the useful article so portrayed than those afforded to such works under the law." The Congressional record preceding the adoption of the Copyright Act sets forth the following examples of the limitation expressed by 17 U.S.C. § 113(b):