Nielsen v. Miller
[…] The Circuit Court agreed, concluding that, "[w]ere the court to order specific performance, the SBA would need to refund the approximately $175,000 difference in proceeds it would have received." Dkt. 8 at 214; see id. at 213-14, 232-34. Accordingly, the Circuit Court dismissed Count I (specific performance) without prejudice. Id. at 232-35.

Nielsen filed the second amended complaint, adding the SBA and Atlantic Union Bank as defendants and repleading Count I. Dkt. 1-1. The SBA, a federal agency, then removed the case to this Court based on the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Dkt. 1.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) allows for removal of suits against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office." See State of N. C. v. Carr, 386 F.2d 129, 131 (4th Cir. 1967) ("[T]he central and grave concern of the statute is that a Federal officer or agent shall not be forced to answer for conduct assertedly within his duties in any but a Federal forum.").

II. LEGAL STANDARD