Civil No. 98-1625 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Plaintiff has not provided the Court with sufficient evidence to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an expenditure of TIF revenue was made on the Computype loan in violation of Minn. Stat. § 469.1771. Accordingly, Count V of plaintiff's Complaint is dismissed with prejudice.
III. Attorney Fees
Both plaintiff and defendant have also moved for an award of attorney fees. Because the Court has concluded that plaintiff did not carry its burden of proof and that defendant is entitled to judgment, defendant is also entitled to costs, including reasonable attorney fees. Minn. Stat. § 469.1771, subd. 1(a) explicitly provides that the "prevailing party in a suit filed under the preceding sentence is entitled to costs, including reasonable attorney fees." The Minnesota Court of Appeals has explained that the fee provision in the statute is not discretionary. Opus Northwest v. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, 599 N.W.2d 582, 584-85 (Minn.Ct.App. 1999).