Civil No. 98-1625 (JRT/FLN)
[…] There was also no indication at that time in the language or history of the TIF Act regarding whether interest earned on TIF was to be treated as TIF or non-TIF.
Plaintiff must therefore show that the proceeds of the Computype loan came from TIF revenue and not from interest the City earned on TIF revenue. Of course, the City can also prove that forgiveness of the loan payments was "expensed" from TIF revenue. The Court must therefore inquire into the manner in which Roseville accounted for TIF and non-TIF.
The starting point for the Court's analysis is Minn. Stat. § 469.177. It provides that, "[t]he tax increment received with respect to any district shall be segregated by the authority in a special account or accounts on its official books or as otherwise established by resolution of the authority to be held by a trustee or trustees for the benefit of holders of the bonds." Minn. Stat. § 469.177, subd. 5. The City's practice throughout the 1990s was to segregate TIF revenue from the City's general fund by depositing it into a group of separate funds referred to by the City as its economic development funds.