Nielsen v. Cal. Capital Ins. Co.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(f)(1).

III. Bad Faith Claims

Plaintiff contends that Defendant's alleged IFCA violations and violations of various claims handling regulations under the Washington Administrative Code give rise to an independent bad faith claim.

In Washington, insurers have a duty to act in good faith and to deal fairly with their insureds, and violation of that duty may give rise to a tort action for bad faith. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wash.2d 478, 484 (2003) (citing Truck Ins. Exch. v. Vanport Homes, Inc., 147 Wash.2d 751, 765 (2002)). According to RCW 48.01.030, “[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” Bad faith handling of an insurance claim is a tort analyzed applying the same principles as other torts: duty, breach of that duty, proximate cause, and damages.