No. 10 C 6766
[…] 1. Jackson National was entitled to declare the policy lapsed even though it had failed to provide proper notice pursuant to 215 ILCS 5/234(1).
Though Plaintiff argues that Defendant cannot declare the policy lapsed due to Jackson National's failure to provide notice, Defendant contends that this is irrelevant under 215 ILCS 5/234(1), which states:
No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium, installment or interest, or any portion thereof, required by the terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default in payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, installment, interest or portion thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured, or the assignee of the policy, (if notice of the assignment has been given to the company) at his last known post office
address, at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace.... 215 ILL COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/234(1) (West 2011).
Pursuant to the statute, Defendant argues that it was entitled to declare the policy lapsed so long as the six-month statutory period had passed.