Nicole P. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (“[t]he law defines disability as the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months”) (emphasis supplied). Such an impairment must “result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. Therefore, “a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source” and not simply from a claimant's “statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion.” Id.