Nicole P. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Id. at 22-28). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's finding to the contrary is not supported by substantial evidence. (Id. at 27-28). The Commissioner counters that plaintiff failed to meet her step-two burden with respect to fibromyalgia and that the ALJ's finding that plaintiff's fibromyalgia was not a medically determinable impairment was supported by substantial evidence. (Docket # 20-1 at 11-16). For the reasons discussed below, I agree with the Commissioner.

Disability may be found only if a claimant has a medically determinable impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (“[t]he law defines disability as the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months”) (emphasis supplied).