Nicole C. v. Kijakazi
[…] Like the claimant in Mascio, Plaintiff depends on “Social Security Ruling 96-8p, which explains how adjudicators should assess residual functional capacity.” Mascio, 780 F.3d at 636 (other citation omitted). “The RFC assessment must first identify the individual's functional limitations or restrictions and assess his or her work-related abilities on a function-by-function basis, including the functions in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of 20 CFR 404.1545 and 416.945.” Id. (citing SSR 96-8p, 61 Fed.Reg. 34, 474, 34, 475 (July 2, 1996)). Thus, if relevant or contested, the following functions are required to be considered by an ALJ during the RFC analysis: “sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching), [that] may reduce [claimant's] ability to do past work and other work.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(b) (emphasis added). Only after conducting the required function-by-function assessment can the RFC be expressed through physical exertional requirements of work.