Nickerson v. Salmonsen
[…] His reference to this Court's recent Kills on Top decision is not applicable either. Predicate offenses concern forcible felonies and deliberate homicide. See § 45-5-102(1)(b), MCA. Sexual assault is an included, but not a predicate, offense of sexual intercourse without consent. State v. Williams, 2010 MT 58, ¶ 28, 355 Mont. 354, 228 P.3d 1127. Lastly, habeas corpus is not an appropriate remedy for constitutional issues. Gates v. Missoula County Comm'rs, 235 Mont. 161, 261-62, 766 P.2d 884, 884-85 (1988).
Nickerson v. Guyer, No. OP 20-0101, Order, at 2 (Mont. Mar. 10, 2020).

Section 46-11-410(1), MCA, provides that "[w]hen the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense." While Nickerson may argue the invalidity of his sentences for offenses from the same transaction, he still is arguing about his convictions, which cannot be remedied by habeas corpus. These claims have been brought too late and through the wrong remedy. We explained this to him in 2020.