Nickels v. Conway
[…] Petitioner's trial counsel, Michael DiPrima, Esq., submitted an affidavit (Dkt #31-1) in support of the coram nobis motion, stating, inter alia, that his failure to move for a trial order of dismissal amounted to deficient representation. Appellate Counsel, David Parks, Esq., submitted an affidavit (Dkt #31-1) stating, inter alia, that his failure to request review under New York Criminal Procedure § 470.15's interest-of-justice jurisdiction was not strategic.

See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. § 470.15(6)(a) ("The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be made as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) [a]hat an error or defect occurring at a trial resulting in a judgment, which error or defect was not duly protested at trial as prescribed in subdivision two of section 470.05 so as to present a question of law, deprived the defendant of a fair trial. . . .").

Without opining as to whether Petitioner's ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claims warrant habeas relief under AEDPA, the Court cannot say, at this point in time, that the claims are "plainly meritless."

C. Abusive or Intentionally Dilatory Litigation Tactics