Nickel v. Real Estate Appraisers
[…] Second, Nickel contends that the Council failed to establish sufficient grounds for discipline. Third, Nickel maintains that the Council failed to conduct the October 20, 2009 hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. Fourth, Nickel avers that the Council erred by sanctioning him prior to the expiration of the appeals period. Fifth, Nickel urges this Court to conclude that the Council's sanction is not supported by substantial evidence. Sixth, Nickel advances that the Council violated his constitutional right to Procedural Due Process.

Title 24, Section 4013 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) Each license or certificate shall be renewed biennially, in such manner as is determined by the Division . . . and proof that the licensee has met the continuing education requirements established by the Council, and shall meet the requirements of § 4008(a)(2), (3), (4) and (5) of this title.