Nickel v. Real Estate Appraisers
[…] 24 Del. C. § 4014(a)(6) (emphasis added).

The Council maintains that there is "no dispute that Mr. Nickel violated section 4014(a)(6) and, thus, could be sanctioned under section 4016." In arriving at this conclusion, the Council, however, appears to overlook the requirement in Section 4014(a)(6) that, "the Council has determined that the facts found by the appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute 1 or more of the acts defined in this chapter. . . ." The Council imposed the relevant sanctions after concluding that:

Appellee's Br. 21.

despite his significant experience as a licensed appraiser, Mr.