Nickel v. Real Estate Appraisers
[…] Id.

It is uncontested that Nickel was sanctioned by the New Jersey Board for failing to satisfy the New Jersey CE requirements. It is further uncontroverted that, due to this failure, and pursuant to Sections 4013 and 4008, the Council had the authority to deny Nickel's application for license renewal. The question, however, is whether the Council had the authority, in exchange for granting Nickel's renewal request, to sanction Nickel for his failure to satisfy the New Jersey CE requirements.

The Council's authority to discipline an appraiser comes from Title 24, Section 4016. Section 4016 provides, in pertinent part, that, "[t]he Council may impose [sanctions], singly or in combination, when it finds that 1 of the conditions or violations set forth in § 4014 of this title applies to a practitioner regulated by this chapter. . . ." In the case sub judice, the only plausible subsection setting forth grounds for discipline is Section 4014(a)(6). According to Section 4014(a)(6), an appraiser may be disciplined pursuant to Section 4016 if the appraiser,