Nickel v. Real Estate Appraisers
[…] Fifth, Nickel urges this Court to conclude that the Council's sanction is not supported by substantial evidence. Sixth, Nickel advances that the Council violated his constitutional right to Procedural Due Process.

Title 24, Section 4013 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) Each license or certificate shall be renewed biennially, in such manner as is determined by the Division . . . and proof that the licensee has met the continuing education requirements established by the Council, and shall meet the requirements of § 4008(a)(2), (3), (4) and (5) of this title.

Additionally, pursuant to Title 24, Section 4008 of the Delaware Code, an applicant applying for licensure, "[s]hall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding that applicant's practice as an appraiser. . . ." Section 4008 further provides that, "[t]he Council may determine after a hearing whether such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure."

Id.

It is uncontested that Nickel was sanctioned by the New Jersey Board for failing to satisfy the New Jersey CE requirements.