Civil Action No. 00-588-SLR
[…] Accordingly, defendants' decision to place plaintiff in isolation cannot be viewed as falling outside the scope of "the sentence imposed upon him [or] otherwise violative of the Constitution." There is no indication of record that plaintiff's placement in isolation imposed an "atypical or significant hardship on [him] in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life" so as to impinge upon his protected liberty interests.
Section 6529(e) provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the Department to institute or maintain any system of classification of convicted persons for the purpose of assignment to institutions or housing units within institutions. However, the Department may, at its discretion, institute or maintain any such system at any or all of its institutions.11 Del. C. § 6529(e).
Likewise, neither Delaware law nor any other authority creates a liberty interest in the right to participate in a work or education program. See James v. Quinlan, 866 F.2d 627, 629-30 (3d Cir. 1989).