Nicholson v. City of Clarksville
[…] Nicholson and drawing all reasonable inferences in his favor, the Complaint fails to allege that the City owns and controls the Storm Drain. Mr. Nicholson doesn't argue otherwise - rather, he asserts that the Complaint “sufficiently alleges that the City has asserted ownership and control over the Storm Drain.” (See Doc. No. 94 at 17). However, “statutes which waive immunity of the governmental entity from suit are to be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign.” Siler v. Scott, 591 S.W.3d 84, 104 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Hughes, 340 S.W.3d at 361). Section 29-20-204(a) only waives sovereign immunity “for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any ... public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Accordingly, subsection 204 does not remove the City's immunity in the present case and the City's motion to dismiss will be granted as to the GTLA claims, Counts II, III, IV, and V.

C. Inverse Condemnation (Count I)

The City argues that Mr.