Nicholson v. City of Clarksville
[…] Shelby Cty. Bd. of Educ., 637 S.W.3d 719, 732 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201; citing Hughes v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cty., 340 S.W.3d 352, 360 (Tenn. 2011)). As noted above, the City argues that sovereign immunity bars Mr. Nicholson's GTLA claims.

Mr. Nicholson contends that the Complaint pleads sufficient facts to establish that the City does not have Sovereign Immunity under the GTLA. (See Doc. No. 94 at 11-17). Specifically, Mr. Nicholson argues that the allegations in the Complaint support the removal of sovereign immunity under Section 29-20-204. (See Doc. No. 94 at 11). Section 29-20-204 removes sovereign immunity “for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any ... public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a). Here, the Complaint alleges that “the City's water drainage system discharges into the Storm Drain” and that “[t]he City has taken no action to remedy the issue or the damage it has caused[.]” (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 46, 52). Mr.