Nicholson ex rel. K.N. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Lobato v. Astrue, No. SACV 11-01337-MAN, 2012 WL 5992280, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2012) (citing Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002,1005 (9th Cir. 2005)); Cuestas v. Astrue, No. 3:11-cv-05480-RJB-KLS, 2012 WL 1536251, at *7 (W.D. Wash. April 9, 2012) ("[A] finding of 'no' medical evidence is not at all the same as there being ambiguous evidence concerning the alleged impairment. The latter triggers the ALJ's duty to further develop the record, while the former does not." (emphasis in original)); see also 20 C.F.R § 416.924(a) ("If you allege more than one impairment, we will evaluate all the impairments for which we have evidence.").

Here, Plaintiff alleges that the ALJ failed to fully develop the record as it pertains to Plaintiff's alleged mental health issues and learning disability. According to Plaintiff, the ALJ's duty to develop the record was triggered by the consultative examination of Dr.