AC 39366
[…] We conclude that the court properly found that sections two, three and four of the road have been abandoned, and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The six plaintiffs in this action, Christopher Houk Nichols, Frank Samuelson, Robert Samuelson, Larissa Nichols, Richard Barlow and Judy Barlow, all own or reside on properties that are located on or near Old Good Hill Road in Oxford.
General Statutes § 13a–103 provides, in relevant part: "Whenever any town fails to keep any highway within such town in good and sufficient repair or whenever the selectmen of any town fail ... to make such alterations or improvements therein as may be required by common convenience or necessity, the superior court for the judicial district in which such highway is located, upon the written complaint of six or more citizens of this state under oath, after due inquiry made by it, shall appoint a time and place when and where all persons interested may appear and be heard upon the propriety of such repairs ... or of the making of such alterations and improvements .... If the court finds that such highway should be repaired ... or that such alterations and improvements should be made, it shall order the selectmen of such town to cause such highway to be repaired ... and such alterations and improvements to be made, and shall prescribe the manner and extent of such repairs and of the removal of such encroachments and of the making of such alterations and improvements and the time within which the work shall be done, and may, for reasonable cause, extend such time."