Nichols v. State
[…] Adams v. United States ex rel McCann, 317 U.S. 269, 275, 63 S.Ct. 236, 87 L.Ed. 268 (1942); see U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. Art. I, § 15; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.12 (West 2002) The right is limited because the State must consent to the waiver, and the trial court must accept it. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2022); see Singer v. United States, 380 U.S. 24, 36, 85 S.Ct. 783, 13 L.Ed.2d 630 (1965) (holding that it does not violate due process to conduct a jury trial against a defendant's wishes). Article 1.13(a) provides that a defendant's waiver of the right to trial by jury "must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court[]and the attorney representing the state. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a).; see Clark v. State, 592 S.W.3d 919, 931 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2019, pet. ref'd).