Civil Action 3:22-cv-1004
[…] T C. A. §40-39-208. SORA likewise has been repeatedly revised and amended to increase its restrictions, requirements and to make more information publicly available about registrants. Haslam, 2017 WL 5187117, at *3.
Under Tennessee law, in addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, individuals convicted of certain sex related offenses “shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.” T. C. A. § 39-13-524. That law states a “person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the department of correction in the same manner as a person under parole supervision.” T. C. A. § 39-13-524(d)(1). By its own terms, “community supervision for life” has a “supervisory]” component that is “in the same manner as . . . parole.” Id.