No. 2004-06852.
[…] {¶ 15} Plaintiff next alleges that defendants violated Ohio's workplace safety statutes by not restricting the youth's movement within IRJCF and by not having a policy in place to protect its employees from being attacked by juvenile inmates.
{¶ 16} If an employee were to prove that a violation of the workplace safety statutes occurred, the employee is barred from recovery if he/she received workers' compensation benefits for injuries that allegedly resulted from the violation of these statutes. Fyffe, supra; R.C. 4123.74.
{¶ 17} R.C. 4123.74 states:
{¶ 18} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter."
{¶ 19} Plaintiff has acknowledged receipt of workers' compensation benefits for the injuries he sustained from the attack. Therefore, defendants cannot be held liable to plaintiff for a violation of the workplace safety statutes as a matter of law.