Docket No. L.A. 28334.
[…] Defendant appeals from the order granting that motion.
Defendant does not dispute that the trial court could properly conclude that the evidence was insufficient to justify verdicts in his favor. He contends only that the court was without jurisdiction to grant plaintiffs' motion for a new trial because their notice of intention to make the motion did not meet the requirements of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 659 provides: "The party intending to move for a new trial must file . . . and serve upon the adverse party a notice of his intention . . . designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court or both. . . ."
Plaintiffs filed and served upon defendant a notice of intention to move for a new trial designating the grounds set forth in subdivision 6 of section 657: "Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict . . . [and] that it is against law."