Nichols v. Bridgeport
[…] Id., 489.

Having determined that § 31-51bb allows the plaintiff to pursue a separate statutory action under the "Whistle Blower" statute, General Statutes § 31-51m, even if she is ultimately unsuccessful in the grievance process, the question becomes whether the filing of this statutory claim prior to the outcome of the administrative proceeding, was premature. Section 31-51m(c) provides that the employee may bring a civil action " within ninety days of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.) It is clear by the language of the statute upon which the plaintiff relies, that her action under § 31-51m is premature as her administrative remedies have not, in fact, been exhausted.