Nichols v. Bridgeport
[…] Section 31-51m(c) provides that the employee may bring a civil action " within ninety days of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.) It is clear by the language of the statute upon which the plaintiff relies, that her action under § 31-51m is premature as her administrative remedies have not, in fact, been exhausted.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

"Administrative adjudications can provide the opportunity for successful resolution of disputes without the time and costs of litigation. They also serve to reduce the burden on judicial resources.