Nichols v. Bridgeport
[…] The defendants argue that the allegations in her amended complaint and her claims for relief and remedies in this civil tort action are identical to those made and sought in her grievance/administrative appeal. Thus, the defendants conclude that these are two parallel actions, which if permitted to proceed, may result in contradictory outcomes as to whether the plaintiff should be allowed to return to her job. However, the legislature has also enacted General Statutes § 31-51bb which states:

No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.