Nichols v. Bridgeport
[…] Santana v. Hartford, supra, 94 Conn.App. 477. While it is unfortunate that the process has taken so long to conclude, the plaintiff's rights under the collective bargaining agreement have been observed. The fact that the trial court vacated the arbitrator's decision and that ruling has been appealed to the Appellate Court, does not make the grievance procedure futile or inadequate.

The Third Count, however, is a statutory action brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 31-51m and 31-51q. General Statutes § 31-51m reads in relevant part:

(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer . . .

(c) Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court.

(d) This section shall not be construed to diminish or impair the rights of a person under any collective bargaining agreement.

General Statutes § Sec. 31-51q reads as follows: