No. 1-13-2901
[…] Gagnon v. Schickel, 2012 IL App (1st) 120645, ¶ 25.
¶ 44 D. Special Interrogatories
¶ 45 The defendant argues that the trial court erred by not submitting his special interrogatories to the jury. The defendant claims that section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010)) mandates that the jury be required to find specially upon any material question of fact submitted to it in writing. ¶ 46 Section 2-1108 of the Code states in part:
"The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or¶ 47 A special interrogatory is considered to be proper if "(1) it relates to an ultimate issue of fact upon which the rights of the parties depend, and (2) an answer responsive thereto is inconsistent with some general verdict that might be returned." Simmons v.