Case No. 19-cv-08228-PJH
[…] As detailed above, plaintiff fail to proffer sufficient facts to state a claim based on a predicate violation of Labor Code §§ 201 -04, 1194, § 226, § 1174.5, as well as Title 29 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207. Given those failures, plaintiffs lack a basis to substantiate their § 17200 claim. Thus, the court dismisses the § 17200 claim. / / /
6. Plaintiff Fail to State a Claim under PAGA
As previously indicated, California's Private Attorneys General Act is codified at Labor Code § 2698, et. seq.. In relevant part, § 2699 provides the following:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a).