Case No. 19-cv-08228-PJH
[…] Third, plaintiffs fail to allege the other sorts of permissible details that the panel in Landers suggested as probative for finding a plausible claim for failure to pay overtime. Such details include how much plaintiffs were paid for their time at issue or the amount of overtime wages they believe they are owed. Landers, 771 F.3d at 645. Given the above, the court dismisses the claim for failure to pay overtime.
2. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim for Failure to Timely Pay Wages
In relevant part, California Labor Code § 201 requires that "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). This requirement also applies in the event an employee resigns from his or her employment. Id. § 202(a).