Case No. 19-cv-08228-PJH
[…] Second, the parties largely overlook an apparent threshold legal question in this action—namely, whether the time spent by plaintiffs on the Uber App between rides waiting for requests qualifies as compensable under California and federal law. Detailed below, plaintiffs' failure to establish that legal fact affects the minimum wage and overtime claims, which, in turn, affect the viability of the § 17200 claim that rests on them.
1. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim for Failure to Pay Minimum Wage or Overtime
In relevant part, California Labor Code § 1194 provides the following:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a).
Under federal law, Title 29 U.S.C. § 206 and § 207 similarly "set a national minimum wage . . . and requires overtime pay of one and a half times an employee's hourly wage for every hour worked over 40 hours in a week." Landers v.