Niceforo v. UBS Global Asset Management Americas, Inc.
[…] It follows that no conversion occurred.

At an earlier time, Niceforo suggested that Foglia had removed the notebook from Niceforo's handbag when she retrieved the items that Niceforo said she needed to take with her on the day of her termination. ( See 12 Civ. 33, ECF Nos. 40 at 3, 42 at 8–9). She appears to have abandoned that claim.

2. Larceny

Under New York law, larceny “includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property,” with the intent to deprive the owner of that property. N.Y. Penal L. § 155.05. A person can commit the crime of larceny by exercising control over property that “he knows to have been lost or mislaid ... without taking reasonable measures to return such property to the owner.” Id. An owner is “deprived” of property when, inter alia, someone “dispose[s] of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.” N.Y. Penal L. § 155.00(3)(b).