Niccum v. Niccum
[…] In her objection to Matthew's request to reappoint Gottschalk, Regina stated about Gottschalk, “While [Regina] does not question her qualification, [Regina] would point out that there are many equally qualified Guardian Ad Litems that would be able to serve in this matter.” App. p. 38. Regina called Gottschalk to testify at the hearing, and she did not object to Gottschalk's testimony or the GAL report based on her qualifications. It was not until closing remarks that Regina's counsel asserted Gottschalk lacked training that is statutorily required in some circumstances. See Ind.Code § 31–9–2–50 (“A guardian ad litem who is not an attorney must complete the same court approved training program that is required for a court appointed special advocate under section 28 of this chapter.”). At that point, Regina's attorney stated, “I understand her—her report's in and that her testimony is in, but I think the court needs to keep that in mind ....“ Tr. p. 174.

[13] Our supreme court has observed: