Niccum v. Niccum
[…] Accordingly, Regina forfeited this issue. Plank v. Cmty. Hosps. of Indiana, Inc., 981 N.E.2d 49, 54 (Ind.2013) (explaining that forfeiture is the failure to make the timely assertion of a right and that appellate courts may sua sponte find an issue foreclosed under a variety of circumstances in which a party has failed to take the necessary steps to preserve it). Regina also claims that she was entitled to call Miller for cross-examination pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31–17–2–12(d), which provides, “Any party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A party to the proceeding may not waive the party's right of cross-examination before the hearing.” There is no indication, however, that Regina made this argument to the trial court or otherwise sought to call Miller to cross-examine her. This issue is waived.