Niamatali v. Sterling Savings Bank
[…] "The sole judicial avenue for recovery of taxes already paid is a taxpayer refund suit. Although the district courts have jurisdiction to entertain such suits under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), they may do so only after the taxpayer has (a) fully paid the assessment, (b) filed an administrative claim, and (c) either received a denial of his claim or waited six months without an answer." Fleharty v. U.S., 922 F.2d 844 (9th Cir. 1991). Mr. Niamatali has taken none of the required steps, and therefore the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity under 28 U.S.C. § 1346. Accordingly, this theory of jurisdiction fails.

The eighth theory of jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which stipulates that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association . . ." Mr. Niamatali is neither the United States nor an officer thereof, therefore this basis for jurisdiction fails.