Niamatali v. Sterling Savings Bank
[…] Accordingly, this theory of jurisdiction fails.

The eleventh theory of jurisdiction is 12 U.S.C. § 95a. This statute, entitled "Regulation of transactions in foreign exchange of gold and silver; property transfers; vested interests, enforcement and penalties," details some of the powers afforded the United States in banking, but presents no cause of action and is not a statute under which the United States waives its sovereign immunity and consents to be sued. Therefore, this theory of jurisdiction fails.

The twelfth and final theory of jurisdiction put forth by Mr. Niamatali is 12 U.S.C. § 4010, which gives a cause of action to any person against "any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any regulation prescribed under this chapter." This statute does not waive the United States' sovereign immunity, therefore this theory of jurisdiction fails.

Rule 12(b)(2) 12(b)(5) — Lack of Personal Jurisdiction Insufficient Service of Process

The United States asserts that personal jurisdiction is lacking because Mr.