Niamatali v. Sterling Savings Bank
[…] Niamatali argues that diversity jurisdiction is proper because the United States is a citizen of Washington, D.C., and he is a resident of Nebraska, therefore they are "citizens of different States" under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). However, agencies or instrumentalities of the federal government are not citizens of any particular state for diversity purposes. Hancock Financial Corp. v. Federal Sav. and Loan Ins. Corp., 492 F.2d 1325, 1329 (9th Cir. 1974). Accordingly, there is no diversity between the parties and this theory of jurisdiction fails.

The sixth theory of jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which gives the district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade." Even though an Act of Congress providing for internal revenue is in question in the case at hand, the United States maintains its sovereign immunity unless it is statutorily waived.