Nhu Thi Tran v. Town & Country Bank
[…] Ultimately, the district court found Tran's fair market value evidence flawed and relied on T&C's evidence to set the properties' fair market value and determine the deficiency amount. After a bench trial, the district court entered judgment against Tran as suggested by the order from the deficiency hearing, plus interest and costs. Tran now appeals entry of that judgment and asserts that the district court committed three errors.

II.

First, Tran argues that under NRS 40.457(2) the district court was required to appoint an appraiser because Tran requested it do so. NRS 40.457(2) provides that "[u]pon application of any party made at least 10 days before the date set for the hearing the court shall. . . appoint an appraiser to appraise the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale." The word "shall" generally imposes a duty to act. NRS 0.025(1)(d). Therefore, when a party properly applies for an appraiser, the district court has a mandatory duty to appoint an appraiser.