1:21-cv-00100-MR-WCM
[…] Doc. 1 at ¶¶1-2.
On June 28, 2021, Plaintiff, with Defendant's consent, filed an Amended Complaint (the “Second Amended Complaint, ” Doc. 6). Therein, Plaintiff also alleges that both parties are corporations, and makes allegations regarding each party's principal place of business and state of organization. See Doc. 6 at ¶¶1-2.
However, the caption in this matter and business entity databases in North Carolina and Virginia indicate that both Plaintiff and Defendant are limited liability companies.
See VA Code Ann. § 13.1-1012(A) (“A limited liability company name shall contain the words ‘limited company' or ‘limited liability company' or their abbreviations ‘L.C.,' ‘LC,' ‘L.L.C.,' or ‘LLC'”); N.C. G.S.A. § 55D-20(a)(2) (“The name of a limited liability company must contain the words ‘limited liability company' or the abbreviation ‘L.L.C.' or ‘LLC', or the combination ‘ltd. liability co.', ‘limited liability co.', or ‘ltd. liability company'”).
“For purposes of diversity jurisdiction, the citizenship of a limited liability company ... is determined by the citizenship of all of its members.” Cent. W.Va. Energy Co., Inc. v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC, 636 F.3d 101, 103 (4th Cir. 2011).