holding that under 2005 version of TILA, lender who provided mandatory TILA disclosures to borrower at closing was not liable for monetary damages
[…] The plaintiffs did, however, acknowledge that they received notification of the loan's variable interest rate feature at the closing. Consequently, the closing triggered the three day rescission period. Thus, the Court held, the plaintiffs were not entitled to rescind the transaction more than two years after it had been consummated. Similarly, in Rand Corp. v. Yer Song Moua [Civ. No. 07-510, 2007 WL 1576732 (D. Minn. May 30, 2007)], Moua argued that Rand failed to provide him with certain disclosures that are required, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639, to "be given not less than 3 business days prior to the consummation of the loan." The court, assuming that Moua's contention was true, found that the Rand's action did not give rise to a three year right of rescission.