holding that under 2005 version of TILA, lender who provided mandatory TILA disclosures to borrower at closing was not liable for monetary damages
[…] Neither Gearin nor Castle Point violated any TILA disclosure requirement. A. Castle Point Provided The Required Variable-Rate Disclosures
Additionally, Ngwa's loan contained a variable-rate feature, which triggers special disclosure requirements. With variable-rate interest loans, TILA requires creditors to make two sets of disclosures. Pulphus v. Sullivan, No. 02 C 5794, 2003 WL 1964333 at *14 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 28, 2003.) First, TILA requires lenders to provide the specific variable-rate program disclosures and the "booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate Mortgages." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(1)-(2). The first set of disclosures are required "at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b).