Nguyen v. Police & Fire Fed. Credit
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6251, et seq. It also appears that Plaintiff seeks to assert a claim pursuant to the RICO Act.

Pages seven and eight of the Complaint state that Defendants violated “69 Pa. § 623.” We note that there is no Pennsylvania statute denominated as 69 Pa. § 623. We assume that Plaintiff seeks to assert a claim pursuant to 69 Pa. Stat. § 623, an earlier version of the MVSFA. However, that statute was repealed in 2013, effective December 1, 2014, and replaced by 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6203, 6251-57, 6262. See 69 Pa. Stat. § 623. The following sections of Pennsylvania's current statutes related to motor vehicle repossession may be relevant to Plaintiff's claims in this action: (1) 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6251, which describes the situations in which “[a]n installment seller or a holder, who has lawfully acquired a motor vehicle installment sale contract, may retake possession of the motor vehicle[;]” (2) 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6252, which describes who may repossess an automobile pursuant to § 6251; and (3) 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6254, which describes the notice that must be given when a vehicle is repossessed.