Nguyen v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] Chase legitimately complains that the plaintiffs' failure to cite the specific TILA provision upon which they rely or the subpart of Regulation Z that they believe is applicable to their case, is insufficient to put Chase on notice as to the nature of the claim. (Memorandum in Support at 14). Chase therefore reasonably surmised that the TILA claim is supposed to be based on 15 U.S.C. § 1639f, which the plaintiffs did confirm in their opposition. (Opposition at 12).

Section 1639f of Title 15, entitled Requirements for Prompt Crediting of Home Loan Payments, provides:

(a) In general
In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, except as required in subsection (b).
(b) Exception
If a servicer specifies in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall credit the payment as of 5 days after receipt.
15 U.S.C. § 1639f.