Nguyen v. JP Morgan Chase
[…] Count IV-ANNULMENT

Citing Louisiana Civil Code articles 1966 and 2030, the plaintiffs seek to annul the 2008 promissory note and mortgage instrument alleging that those agreements were executed for the purpose of an illicit cause and object and therefore stand against public policy. (Complaint ¶ 115). In support of this contention the plaintiffs allege that since the inception of the loan Chase has engaged in deceptive and abusive lending and mortgage servicing practices, repeatedly misappropriated their funds, and repeatedly misled and deceived them. (Id. ¶¶ 116-118).

Louisiana Civil Code article 1966, entitled No Obligation without Cause, states that “[a]n obligation cannot exist without a lawful cause.” Louisiana Civil Code article 2030, entitled Absolute Nullity of Contracts, states in relevant part that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.”