CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-01351-BAJ-SDJ
[…] In relevant part, Section 4019 states:
The Administrator is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 4019(a). In turn, Section 4072 states: "the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance." 42 U.S.C. § 4072.
Based on these sections, Defendant insists that loss under the SFIP must necessarily require proof of physical change, thus categorically prohibiting an insured from proving loss based solely on proof of mere contact with floodwater. (See Doc. 27 at 18, 27, 30).