CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-01351-BAJ-SDJ
[…] This interpretation, however, would create compensable claims for all building materials that contact floodwater, even materials that withstand inundation. To avoid this absurd (and costly) result, the Court looks to the Claims Manual for clarification regarding whether and when sheathing is compensable.
Defendant argues throughout its opposition that Plaintiff's proposed interpretation of the SFIP, which would require only proof of contact with floodwater to recover for damaged sheathing, is inconsistent with federal statutes authorizing the NFIP, specifically 42 U.S.C. §§ 4019 and 4072. The Court pauses briefly to address this point.
In relevant part, Section 4019 states:
The Administrator is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 4019(a). In turn, Section 4072 states: "the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance." 42 U.S.C. § 4072.