Nguyen v. Cal. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Although the federal government provides the SNAP benefits, the program is administered by the states themselves. (Ortega v. Johnson (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 552, 557-558.) In California, county welfare departments administer the CalFresh program (id. at p. 558), and the Department oversees the program and promulgates regulations for its implementation (id. at pp. 557, 558). State programs, such as the CalFresh program, must adhere to federal processing and regulating requirements. (See 7 C.F.R. § 271.1(b) ["Part 273 describes the eligibility criteria to be applied by State agencies and related processing requirements and standards" for SNAP]; § 18901 ["The eligibility of households shall be determined to the extent permitted by federal law"].) Regulations promulgated by the Department, which are contained in its Manual of Policies and Procedures (id. at p. 557), therefore must adhere to federal regulations.