07-20-2012
[…] Trotter "did not sign the arbitration agreement even though there is a specific provision on the agreement labeled 'Physician's Agreement to Arbitrate' where the physician is expected to sign if he or she agrees to be bound by the agreement," there was no objective manifestation of his to agreement to arbitrate medical malpractice disputes with Ngo.
DISCUSSION
I. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 governs petitions to compel arbitration, and provides:
"On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists,
unless it determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement." (Italics added.)
Thus, contractual arbitration is available only when the parties have agreed to arbitrate a controversy. (Herman Feil, Inc. v.