Ngo v. Ngo
[…] Even if defendants claim plaintiff owes defendant Ngo an amount in addition to this contribution, an amount defendant Ngo alleges was due him from a prior business endeavor, this additional payment owed is insufficient to invalidate, due to an absence of consideration, the admitted shares of plaintiff in New Angle Realty. While defendants insist that consideration must be paid, they concede that the amount is immaterial for the issuance of valid shares under BCL § 504(a). As defendants point out, a certificate for shares "may not be issued until the amount of the consideration therefor determined to be stated capital pursuant to section 506 . . . has been paid." BCL § 504(h). See Torres v. Speiser, 268 A.D.2d at 253. Therefore the very fact that plaintiff's stock certificate was issued signifies that consideration for it was paid. Consideration was paid by the mother's assets given to her sons.