Civil Action 5:22-CV-144 (MTT)
[…] (See, i.e., Piazza v. Jefferson Cty., AL., 923 F.3d 947, 957 (11th Cir. 2019) (“Supervisory officials cannot be held liable under § 1983 for unconstitutional acts by their subordinates based on respondeat-superior or vicarious-liability principles.”). Therefore, Nganga cannot maintain a retaliation claim against defendant O'Brien. Accordingly, defendant O'Brien is DISMISSED.
C. Deprivation of Personalty
Count three of Nganga's amended complaint alleges a claim for “deprivation of personalty,” or, conversion. O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 states that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” Id. Conversion is composed of four elements: “(1) title to the property or the right of possession, (2) actual possession in the other party, (3) demand for the return of the property, and (4) refusal by the other party to return the property.” Trey Inman & Associates, P.C. v.