Nga 911, LLC v. Orleans Parish Commc'n Dist.
[…] Reg'l Transit Auth. , 2015-0854, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/25/16), 195 So.3d 598, 602. The dilatory exception of prematurity is governed by La. C.C.P. art 926, which questions whether the cause of action has matured to the point that it is ripe for judicial determination. Williamson v. Hospital Serv. Dist. No. 1 of Jefferson , 2004-0451, p. 4 (La. 12/1/04), 888 So.2d 782, 785. An action is premature when it is brought before the right to enforce it has accrued. Jefferson Door Co., Inc. v. Cragmar Const., L.L.C. , 2011-1122, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/25/12), 81 So.3d 1001, 1004.

La. R.S. 38:2220.3 provides in pertinent part:

A. Prior to initiation of the civil action, the complainant shall inform the attorney general of the alleged violation and all direct information he possesses regarding the alleged violation. The information shall be sent to the attorney general by certified mail, return receipt requested, within fifteen days from the date of discovery of the alleged violation by the complainant.

This Court addressed a similar issue in Landis , in which, the defendant filed an exception of prematurity asserting that the petitioner did not exhaust all of the administrative procedures prior to seeking declaratory relief under Louisiana Public Bid Law.