Case No. 15-cv-04998-KAW
[…] (Kress Decl. ¶ 6.) Plaintiff has also failed to file a copy of the notice with the Court. Thus, the lis pendens is void and expungement is warranted.
Plaintiff argues that she is not required to comply with California law because "the case in hand is not governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure, but rather, by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." (Plf.'s Opp'n at 3.) Plaintiff cites no authority in support of this argument. Again, federal courts look to the law of the state where the property resides in matters concerning lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964 ("Where the law of a State requires a notice of an action concerning real property pending in a court of the State to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in a particular manner . . . those requirements of the State law must be complied with in order to give constructive notice of such an action pending in a United States district court as it relates to real property in such State") (emphasis added); see also Yu v. America's Wholesale Lender, Case No. 16-cv-1545-JSC, 2016 WL 4698911, at *5 ("California law governs matters relating to notices of pending action, or lis pendens"); Sharp v. Nationstare Mortg. LLC, Case No. 14-CV-831-LHK, 2016 WL 6696134, at *4 (N.D. Cal.