CIV-21-476-G
[…] D. Attorney's Fees and Costs
RHA additionally seeks an attorney's fee award of $88,119.50 and a costs award of $847.00. See RHA Mot. Default J. at 5; Schnibbe Decl. ¶¶ 13-24.
“In diversity cases, attorney fees are a substantive matter controlled by state law.” Combs v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 551 F.3d 991, 1001 (10th Cir. 2008). As support for its request, RHA cites title 12, section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides in relevant part: “In any civil action to recover . . . on a[] . . . contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A); see RHA Mot. Default J. at 5.
The Court readily concludes that RHA's Counterclaim is a “civil action” to recover on a contract “relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A).