N.F. v. Chariho Reg'l Sch. Dist.
[…] IV. Discussion

A. IDEA Overview

The purpose of the IDEA is "to guarantee a free and appropriate public education [FAPE].". Gary S. v. Manchester Sch. Dist. , 374 F.3d 15, 23 (1st Cir. 2004). The IDEA provides funding to the states in order "to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities." 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1); Mr. I. ex rel. L.I, v. Maine Sch. Admin. Dist., 480 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2007). To qualify for such funding, a State must ensure that "[a] free appropriate public education [FAPE] is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21..." 20 U.S.C. § 1412 (a)(1)(A).