Neyens v. State
[…] Harpster v. State, 569 N.W.2d 594, 596 (Iowa 1997). However, if the applicant raises constitutional issues, we review "in light of the totality of the circumstances and the record upon which the postconviction court's ruling was made." Id. (quoting Giles v. State, 511 N.W.2d 622, 627 (Iowa 1994)). This "totality of the circumstances" review is the functional equivalent of a de novo review. Key v. State, 577 N.W.2d 637, 639 (Iowa 1998).

III. Principles applicable to ineffective assistance claims. A. Procedural principles — (preservation of claims) Iowa Code section 822.8 provides in relevant part:

Any ground [for postconviction relief] finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

Iowa Code § 822.8 (1999). Cases interpreting and applying this provision have long held postconviction relief is not a means for relitigating claims that were or should have been properly presented on direct appeal. Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 921 (Iowa 1998) (citing Earnest v.