Nexus Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Nash
[…] 1983 Mo.Laws 430, S.B. 63, 60, 48, 65 and 71, effective September 28, 1983.

Section 139.031, in effect for the calendar years 1981 and 1982, provided in its pertinent parts as follows:

1. Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri. Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which his protest is based, and shall further cite any law, statute, or facts on which he relies in protesting the whole or any part of such taxes.